Skip to main content
Updated September 20266 min read

8th Pay Commission 2026 — Status, Fitment Factor & Expected Date

The 8th Central Pay Commission was constituted on 3 November 2025, chaired by Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, and has 18 months — until about May 2027 — to recommend new pay, allowances and pensions for central employees. The fitment factor, pay matrix and effective date have not been decided; projections of the factor range from about 1.92 to 2.86. Figures below are illustrative, not official.

What has actually been announced

The government announced the 8th Central Pay Commission in January 2025, the Cabinet approved its terms of reference on 28 October 2025, and the Finance Ministry's resolution constituting it was published in the Gazette on 3 November 2025. It is chaired by Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, with Prof. Pulak Ghosh as part-time member and Pankaj Jain as member-secretary.

The commission must make its recommendations within 18 months of its constitution — by about May 2027 — and may send interim reports. It collected memoranda until 15 June 2026 and has been visiting states. The fitment factor, pay matrix and effective date have not been decided, so treat every specific number circulating online — including on this page — as a projection.

Projected pay matrix (illustrative)

If the 8th CPC applies an illustrative fitment factor of 2.28 to today's 7th CPC basic pay, the revised entry basic pay would look like the table below. A higher factor (e.g. 2.57 or 2.86) would raise these proportionally; a lower one (1.92) would reduce them.

Projected 8th CPC entry basic pay at an illustrative 2.28 fitment factor
Pay Level7th CPC Basic (₹)Projected 8th CPC Basic (₹)
Level 118,00041,000
Level 219,90045,400
Level 321,70049,500
Level 425,50058,100
Level 635,40080,700
Level 744,9001,02,400
Level 1056,1001,27,900
Level 131,23,1002,80,700
Level 141,44,2003,28,800

Illustrative only — 7th CPC basic × 2.28. NOT an official 8th CPC figure. The real fitment factor and matrix will be set by the commission.

When could the 8th Pay Commission be implemented?

The 7th CPC took effect from 1 January 2016. The government has said that, on the usual ten-year cycle, the 8th CPC's effect would normally be expected from 1 January 2026, but the actual implementation date will be decided by the government after the commission reports (due by about May 2027). Arrears are typically paid from the effective date once it is notified.

Who benefits

  • Serving central government employees across all 18 pay levels.
  • Pensioners — pensions are revised using the same fitment factor.
  • Defence personnel and central armed police forces.
  • State governments often adopt a similar revision afterwards, so state employees benefit indirectly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the expected fitment factor of the 8th Pay Commission?

It has not been officially decided. Projections commonly range from about 1.92 to 2.86. For comparison, the 7th CPC used a fitment factor of 2.57. The actual figure will be set by the commission in its report.

No date has been fixed. The commission's report is due by about May 2027, and the government has said the implementation date will be decided by it. On the ten-year cycle the effect would normally be expected from 1 January 2026, with arrears from whatever date is finally notified.

It depends on the fitment factor finally chosen. At an illustrative factor of 2.28, a Level 1 basic pay would rise from ₹18,000 to roughly ₹41,000. These are projections — the real increase will be known only when the official matrix is published.

Yes. Pensions are revised using the same fitment factor applied to serving employees, so pensioners' basic pension is expected to rise in the same proportion once the commission's recommendations are implemented.