The Mauryan Empire
ICSE · Class 9 · History & Civics
Summary of The Mauryan Empire for ICSE Class 9 History & Civics. Key concepts, important points, and chapter overview.
Interactive on Super Tutor
Studying The Mauryan Empire? Get the full interactive chapter.
Quizzes, flashcards, AI doubt-solver and a step-by-step study plan — built for chapter summary and more.
1,000+ Class 9 students started this chapter today

This is just one of 5+ visuals inside Super Tutor's The Mauryan Empire chapter
Explore the full setOverview
The Mauryan Empire, founded by Chandragupta Maurya in the 4th century BCE, was the first pan-Indian empire that unified most of the Indian subcontinent under centralized rule. This chapter explores the political history, administrative system, and cultural achievements of the Mauryas, with special f
Key Concepts
Primary sources include Kautilya's Arthashastra (political
Primary sources include Kautilya's Arthashastra (political manual), Megasthenes' Indika (Greek ambassador's account), Ashokan Edicts (rock and pillar
With Chanakya's guidance
With Chanakya's guidance, Chandragupta overthrew the Nanda dynasty and Greek Satraps, establishing the Mauryan Empire around 321 BCE. He defeated Sele
Ashoka's conquest of Kalinga (modern Odisha)
Ashoka's conquest of Kalinga (modern Odisha) around 261 BCE resulted in massive casualties and suffering. This war profoundly changed Ashoka, who aban
The empire featured centralized administration
The empire featured centralized administration with the king as supreme authority, assisted by a council of ministers. It was divided into five provin
Dhamma was Ashoka's moral and ethical
Dhamma was Ashoka's moral and ethical code emphasizing non-violence (Ahimsa), respect for all religions, good conduct, and welfare of subjects. It was
Learning Objectives
- Understand the sources of information about the Mauryan Empire including Arthashastra, Indika, and Ashokan Edicts
- Analyze the political history and achievements of Chandragupta Maurya, Bindusara, and Ashoka
- Examine the impact of the Kalinga War on Ashoka's policies and personality
- Evaluate the administrative system of the Mauryan Empire including central, provincial, and local governance
- Assess the significance of Ashoka's Dhamma and its impact on society
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the important topics in The Mauryan Empire for ICSE Class 9 History & Civics?
How to score full marks in The Mauryan Empire — ICSE Class 9 History & Civics?
Sources & Official References
Content is aligned to the official syllabus. Refer to the board website for the latest curriculum.
More resources for The Mauryan Empire
Important Questions
Practice with board exam-style questions
Syllabus
What topics to cover
Revision Notes
Key points for last-minute revision
Study Plan
Step-by-step plan to ace this chapter
Flashcards
Quick-fire cards for active recall
Formula Sheet
All formulas in one place
Practice Quiz
Test yourself with a quick quiz
Concept Maps
See how topics connect visually
NCERT Solutions
Every textbook question solved step by step
For serious students
Get the full The Mauryan Empire chapter — for free.
Quizzes, flashcards, AI doubt-solver and a step-by-step study plan for ICSE Class 9 History & Civics.